Privacy Policy

This website is operated by Crowe Horwath (“Crowe Horwath”, “we” or “us”), a leading accountancy and business advisory firm in Ireland and a member of the Crowe Horwath International network.

Crowe Horwath is dedicated to protecting the confidentiality and privacy of information it is entrusted with, and complies with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. This Privacy Statement outlines what information we may collect about you through this website and how we use that information.

You may submit personal information by filling out the ‘Contact Us’ form, clicking the email link ‘info@crowehorwath.ie’, or by entering your email address into the ‘Subscribe to our newsletter’ field. Crowe Horwath may also collect personal data in the course of providing professional services. Crowe Horwath collects no personal information about you unless you voluntary submit it.

By using this website and submitting information to us you are agreeing to the collection and use of your non personal and personal information as described in this Privacy Statement.

The type of information we collect from users

You do not need to register your personal information in order to use this website.

Crowe Horwath may collect non-personal information about your activity at the website. The website may automatically recognise and store information about the type of browser you are using, your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, the time, date, length of your visit and the referring site. This information is collected via computer code sent to your computer (commonly referred to as “cookies”). Furthermore, the website may utilise web beacons, embedded web links, and other commonly used information- gathering tools.

You may submit personal information as outlined above.

Uses of collected information

Crowe Horwath uses non-personal information to manage the website. We may analyse the data about visits to the website to enhance and improve the website for visitors. Further, Crowe Horwath may share this data with third parties, usually to provide services for Crowe Horwath associated with the maintenance of the website.

If you submit personal information to the website, the information will be used for the purposes you requested. The information may be stored and maintained. We will use your personal data only for the purpose for which it was collected, unless we obtain your specific consent to other uses, or unless otherwise required or permitted by law or professional standards.

In order to fulfil your request, Crowe Horwath may share personal data that you submit to us via this website with other member firms in the Crowe Horwath network or with suppliers or subcontractors working on our behalf (including transfers across geographical borders worldwide) in accordance with our data protection obligations.

Data security and storage

Crowe Horwath have appropriate security policies and procedures in place to protect personal data. We also ensure that access to your personal data is limited to those who need to access it. We have procedures in place to ensure that individuals who have access to the data maintain the confidentiality of such information.
We use reasonable efforts to retain personal data collected from you only for so long as we need such data in accordance with the purpose for which it was collected or until we are requested to delete it (if earlier).

Access to collected information

You have the right to request a copy of personal data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1988) that we keep about you, and to have any inaccurate information about you corrected. If you wish to make such a request or you are concerned that any of the information we possess about you is incorrect, please contact us at info@crowehorwath.ie

Unsubscribe

If you wish to unsubscribe from any Crowe Horwath mailing list or registration, we will provide instructions on the appropriate communication, or you may contact us by email at info@crowehorwath.ie

© 2017 Crowe Horwath Bastow Charleton, All rights reserved.